Announcements
2019 Annual Meeting
Conference Need-to-Knows!

Program
Scientific Program
General Election
Election Candidates
E-Voting Instructions

Only members attending
AOGS2019 are eligible to vote.

E-Voting Opens - Tue, 30-Jul-19, 14:00
E-Voting Closes - Fri, 02-Aug-19, 14:30

AOGS Awards
Axford Medal Award

Education Outreach

AOGS- Earth Observatory of Singapore (EOS) International Geoscience Challenge 2019
Mon-29 Jul | 6:30PM - 9PM | Exhibition/Poster Hall

The AOGS-EOS International Geoscience Challenge 2019 is part of the organizations’ effort to inspire and create greater interest in Geophysical Sciences among middle and high school students. The aim of the Challenge is to give students the experience of conducting an investigative geoscience project and provide students with a platform to exhibit and share their findings with others.

Judging of Projects - Students will be required to give a short 10 min presentation, followed by Q&A on the 29 July 2019.

Teams will present their projects with the aid of their display poster.

  • Middle School (SEC) Category-Open to all middle schools or secondary schools (age 13-16)
  • High School (JC) Category-Open to all high schools or Junior Colleges (age 17-18)

Finalists
Middle School (SEC) Category

NSS1 “Investigating the Effectiveness of Green Initiatives in Mitigating the Urban Heat Island Effect in Singapore”
Northland Secondary School
SKSS1 “A Land Morphology Approach to Studying Flash Floods in Singapore”
Sengkang Secondary School
SKSS2 “Tree Lodge @Punggol- Has It Served Its Purpose?”
Sengkang Secondary School
SKSS3 “Turbidity of Water in Singapore’s Constructed Wetlands”
Sengkang Secondary School
SKSS4 “Are the Developing Regions of Seng Kang West Experiencing Urban Heat Island Effect?”
Sengkang Secondary School
SST1 “Investigation of the Effects of Coastal Gradient on the Transverse and Longitudinal Waves”
Singapore School of Science & Technology
SST2 “Investigation of the Lightning Occurrence in Singapore during the Monsoon Season”
Singapore School of Science & Technology
SST3 “Investigation of the Solar Flares in the 20MHz Range”
Singapore School of Science & Technology
SST4 “Investigation of the Sudden Disturbance in the Ionosphere of the Earth”
Singapore School of Science & Technology
SST5 “Development of a Radio Telescope for VLF Observations”
Singapore School of Science & Technology
ASS1Z “An Investigation of the Microplastic Pollution in Singapore Waters Based on Green-lipped Mussels as Biosensors”
Anderson Secondary School

High School (JC) Category

DHS1Z “Investigation of Environmentally Sustainable Electricity Generation through the use of a Microbial Fuel Cell”
Dunman High School
JPJC1 “Thermal Hotspots in School: Finding Areas of Discomfort”
Jurong Pioneer Junior College
JPJC2 “Solar Power: Diversifying School's Energy Sources”
Jurong Pioneer Junior College
RVHS1Z “Effect of Inorganic Nanoparticles on Tg of Environmentally Friendly Polymer Composites: Green Technology to Produce SOC-free Paint”
River Valley High School
RVHS2 “Feasibility Study of Solar Power in Singapore”
River Valley High School
RVHS3Z “Investigation of Soil Quality Using Plant Biosensors”
River Valley High School

School Talks
Mon- 29 Jul | Tue-30 Jul | Wed-31 Jul | Thu-01 Aug

Mon – 29 Jul │ 3-4pm │ School of Science and Technology

"Viewing the Earth’s Climate from Space"

Jack Kaye
Associate Director for Research, Earth Science Division, NASA Headquarters

"Changing Ocean Conditions and the Future of Coral Reefs"

Kyle Morgan
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Mon – 29 Jul │ 2:20-3:20pm │ Mayflower Secondary School

"Turning Satellite Data into Global Precipitation Maps"

George Huffman
Lab Chief, Mesoscale Atmospheric Processes Lab, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Abstract | Speaker Biography


Tue - 30 Jul │ 8-9am | Anderson Secondary School

"Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and What We can Learn from Them"

James Moore
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

"Changing Ocean Conditions and the Future of Coral Reefs"

Kyle Morgan
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

Tue - 30 Jul │ 3-4pm | School of Science and Technology

"Discover Pluto"

James Green
Chief Scientist, NASA Headquarters


Wed-31 Jul│ 4-5pm | Anderson Secondary School

Wed-31 Jul│ 4-5pm | National Junior College

"Space Weather Impact"

I-Te Lee
Central Weather Bureau

Abstract | Speaker Biography

"Solar System Space Weather"

Alex Young
Associate Director for Science, Heliophysics Science Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center


Wed-31 Jul │ 4:15–5pm │ Catholic Junior College

Wed-31 Jul │ 3–4pm │ School of Science and Technology

"Climate Change, Melting Ice and Warming Oceans are a Threat to the People of Southeast Asia"

Adam Switzer
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Speaker Biography

"The Legacy of the Cassini-Huygens Mission"

Wing-Huen IP
Professor, Graduate Institute of Astronomy, National Central University

Abstract | Speaker Biography


Wed-31 Jul │ 4:15-5pm │ Catholic Junior College

"Earthquakes, Tsunamis, and What we can Learn from Them"

James Moore
Nanyang Technological University

Abstract | Speaker Biography


Thu-01 Aug | 3-5pm | School of Science and Technology

Thu-01 Aug | 6-7pm | Ngee Ann Polytechnic

"Single and Multi-Hazards in Urban Areas"

Bruce Malamud
Professor of Natural & Environmental Hazards Department of Geography,
King's College London

Abstract | Speaker Biography

"The Juno Mission’s Exploration of Jupiter"

Glenn Orton
Senior Research Scientist, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Abstract | Speaker Biography


Back to Top