Announcements
2019 Annual Meeting
Important dates
Program
Scientific Meeting
Propose Sessions
Opens: 31 Jul 2018
Closes: 23 Oct 2018

Submit Abstracts
Apply for Reduced Fee
Opens 20 Nov 2018
Closes 12 Feb 2019
General Election
Nominations
Opens: 4 Sep 2018
Closes: 18 Dec 2018

List Candidates
23 Apr 2019

E-Voting
Opens: 30 Jul 2019 (2pm)
Closes: 2 Aug 2019 (2pm)
AOGS Awards
Axford Medal & Honorary Member

Nominations
Opens: 4 Sep 2018
Closes: 18 Dec 2018

Announce Awards
21 May 2019

Axford & Distinguished Lectures

Axford Lectures | Section Distinguished Lectures | Special Lecture

Axford Lectures

John E.P. CONNERNEY
NASA Goddard Space Flight

"Magnetic Fields of the Gas Giants Jupiter and Saturn"

Philip Li-Fan LIU
National University of Singapore

"2018 Sulawesi Earthquake and Palu Tsunami"

Section Distinguished Lectures

AS | BG | HS | IG | OS | PS | ST | SE

Atmospheric Sciences (AS)

Distinguished Lecture – AS

Zhe-Min TAN
Nanjing University

"Dynamics of Tropical Cyclone Intensity Change: External and Internal Influences"

Kamide Lecture – AS

Yen-Ting HWANG
National Taiwan University

"Local and Remote Control on Tropical Circulation and Precipitation under..."

Biogeosciences (BG)

Distinguished Lecture – BG

Minhan DAI
Xiamen University

"On the Interactive Eutrophication, Hypoxia and Ocean Acidification in the Coastal Ocean"

Kamide Lecture – BG

Masayuki KONDO
Center for Environmental Remote Sensing (CEReS), Chiba University

"The Role of CO2 Fluxes by Land Use Changes in Recent Terrestrial Carbon Balance"

Hydrological Sciences (HS)

Distinguished Lecture – HS

Venkataraman LAKSHMI
University of Virginia

"Observing the Terrestrial Water Cycle from Space"

Interdisciplinary Geosciences (IG)

Distinguished Lecture – IG

Nerilie ABRAM
Australia National University

"Tight Coupling of Tropical Indian and Pacific Climate Variability Through the Last Millennium"

Kamide Lecture – IG

Anh Kim NGUYEN
National Central University

"Remote Sensing and GIS for Quantifying Eco-environmental and ..."

Ocean Sciences (OS)

Distinguished Lecture – OS

Wenju CAI
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

"Response of El Niño/La Niña to Greenhouse Warming"

Planetary Sciences (PS)

Distinguished Lecture – PS

Peter READ
University of Oxford

"The Turbulent Dynamics of Jupiter’s and Saturn’s Weather Layers: Order Out of Chaos?"

Kamide Lecture – PS

Jiwei XIE
Nanjing University

"Exoplanets: From Individual Discoveries to Population Census"

Solar & Terrestrial Sciences (ST)

Distinguished Lecture – ST

Hanli LIU
National Center for Atmospheric Research

"The Power of the Powerless--The Significant Role of Mesoscale Processes in the Atmosphere"

Kamide Lecture – ST

Yang-Yi SUN
China University of Geosciences

"GNSS Helps Us Get Our Feet Back on the Ground from Ionosphere"

Special Lecture

Axford Medalist

Andrew P. ROBERTS
Australian National University

"Sedimentary Paleomagnetism: What is New and Exciting?"