Loading...

AOGS 17th Annual Meeting

28 Jun - 4 Jul 2020
Sono Belle Vivaldi Park, Hongcheon

FEATURED SPEAKERS

Axford Lectures

Gary John BRIERLEY
The University of Auckland
Axford Lecture
Mon-29 Jun | 10:45 – 11:30
"Truths of the Riverscape: Fluvial Geomorphology in Practice"
Sung Keun LEE
Seoul National University
Axford Lecture
Mon-29 Jun | 11:30 – 12:15
"Magmas beyond Megabar Pressures"

Section Distinguished Lectures AS | BG | HS | IG | OS | PS | ST | SE

Hye-Yeong CHUN
Yonsei University
Distinguished Lecture - AS
Wed-01 Jul | 11:30 – 12:00
“Convective Gravity Waves: Impacts on the Large-Scale
Circulations in the Middle Atmosphere”
Malte F. STUECKER
University of Hawai‘i
Kamide Lecture - AS
Wed-01 Jul | 12:00 – 12:30
“Mechanisms of Regional Climate Change: Demonstrating a Strong Control
of Future Equatorial Warming by Off-equatorial Forcing”
Richard BELLERBY
East China Normal University
Distinguished Lecture - BG
Thu-02 Jul | 09:30 – 10:00


Xuanlong MA
College of Earth & Environmental Sciences, Lanzhou University
Kamide Lecture - BG
Thu-02 Jul | 10:00 – 10:30
"Empowering ecological monitoring from space"
Jun XIA
Chinese Academy of Sciences &
The Research Institute for Water Security (RIWS), Wuhan University
Distinguished Lecture - HS
Thu-02 Jul | 13:30 – 14:00
"Eco-water Security and Green Development in Yangtze River Basin"
Dai YAMAZAKI
Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo
Kamide Lecture - HS
Thu-02 Jul | 14:00 – 14:30
"Recent advances in global-scale surgace water hydrodynamics modelling"
Tian-Chyi Jim YEH
University of Arizona
Distinguished Lecture - IG
Wed-01 Jul | 09:30 – 10:00
"Principle of Parsimony, Scales, and Fake Science"
Jeong-Hyun LEE
Chungnam National University
Kamide Lecture - IG
Wed-01 Jul | 10:00 – 10:30
“Linking the early development of Paleozoic reefs to marine oxygenation”
Shang-Ping XIE
Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego
Distinguished Lecture - OS
Wed-01 Jul | 14:00 - 14:30
“Ocean dynamics in a changing climate”
Han ZHANG
Second Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources
Kamide Lecture - OS
Wed-01 Jul | 14:30 – 15:00
"Processes of ocean response to tropical cyclones"
Keke ZHANG
State Key Laboratory of Lunar and Planetary Sciences,
Macau University of Science and Technology
Distinguished Lecture - PS
Thu-02 Jul | 11:30 – 12:00
"The Location of the Saturnian Dynamo Revealed by the Cassini Grand Finale"
Zhonghua YAO
Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Kamide Lecture - PS
Thu-02 Jul | 12:00 – 12:30
"Auroral Morphologies and Their Magnetospheric Drivers: from Earth to Giant Planets"
Chi WANG
State Key Laboratory of Space Weather, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Distinguished Lecture - ST
Wed-01 Jul | 16:00 – 16:30
"Imaging the Earth’s magnetosphere with Solar wind
Magnetosphere Ionosphere Link Explorer (SMILE)"
Masafumi SHOJI
ISEE Nagoya University
Kamide Lecture - ST
Wed-01 Jul | 16:30 – 17:00
"Nonlinear interactions between EMIC waves and ions in the inner magnetosphere:
Theory, computer simulations and spacecraft observations"
Kuo-Fong MA
National Central University
Distinguished Lecture - SE
Thu-02 Jul | 16:00 – 16:30
"Visualized seismic hazard and risk from physics-based
earthquake modeling for resilient society"
Jin-Hyuck CHOI
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
Kamide Lecture - SE
Thu-02 Jul | 16:30 – 17:00
"Segmentation of intraplate strike-slip fault system:
a case study of the Yangsan Fault in SE Korea"